YSU welcomes 22nd class of University Scholars

May 21, 2014  |  
Members of the 22nd class of YSU University Scholars.

Members of the 22nd class of YSU University Scholars.

Youngstown State University welcomed the new class of Leslie H. Cochran University Scholars Tuesday at a ceremony in Kilcawley Center on the YSU campus.

The University Scholars program, started in 1993 under the leadership of then YSU President Leslie H. Cochran, is a full-tuition, room-and-board scholarship awarded annually to 40 of the best and brightest high school graduates throughout the nation.

The new class of Scholars features 40 students from as far away Boise, Idaho. Eighteen of the scholars are valedictorians at their high schools, and 95 percent are in the top 10 percent of their high school graduating classes. Scholars live in Cafaro House residence hall, built in 1995 specifically to house Scholars and other honors students.

Funded by the YSU Foundation, the Scholars program boasts more than 650 alumni and is widely recognized for producing some of YSU’s most successful graduates. In all, the program has attracted students from 19 states and six foreign countries. More than 300 of them were at the top of their high school classes when they came to YSU. Nearly 100 Scholar graduates have either completed or are in the process of completing a terminal degree.

For more information on the University Scholars program, call 330-941-2772 or visit http://www.ysu.edu/honors/.

Here is the 22nd class of University Scholars, hometown, high school and major:

Rayann Atway of Boardman, Ohio, Canfield High School, Ohio, Biology.
James Augustine of Poland, Ohio, Boardman High School, Finance.
Ernest Barkett of Canfield, Ohio, Canfield High School, Economics.
Leah Bayer of Brookfield, Ohio, Brookfield High School, Chemical Engineering.
Maura Bianco of Austintown, Ohio, Austintown Fitch High School, Chemical Engineering.
Diana Bodrogi-­Podoaba of St. Albans, W.V., St. Albans High School, Undetermined.
Taylor Christian of Salem, Ohio, South Range High School, Political  Science.
Jenna DeLaurentis of Poland, Ohio, Boardman  High  School, Political  Science and Italian.
Julia Denmeade of New Middletown, Ohio, Springfield  Local High School, History.
Dylan Edwards of Columbiana, Ohio, Columbiana High School, Political  Science.
Jarrod Ellenberger of Karns City, Pa., Karns City Area High School, Mechanical  Engineering.
Mark Fredrickson of Salem, Ohio, Salem High School, Mechanical  Engineering.
Marissa Gray of Poland, Ohio, Poland Seminary High School, Biology/Pre-­‐Vet.
Vincent Gray of Butler, Pa., Knoch High School, Chemical Engineering.
Madeline Grimes of Vienna, Ohio, Mathews High School, Public  Relations and Music.
Natalie Halavick of Vienna, Ohio, Mathews High  School, Mathematics.
Steven Hall II of East Liverpool, Ohio, Beaver Local High School, Chemistry.
Emily Hawthorn of Summerville, Pa., Clarion‐Limestone High School, Chemical Engineering.
AnnaMaria Jadue of Youngstown, Austintown Fitch High School, Political  Science.
Megan Jones of Newark, Ohio, Licking Valley High School, Theater/Communications.
Christine Langer of North Canton, Ohio, Hoover High School, Mechanical Engineering.
Courtney Lavin of Boise, Idaho, Timberline High School, Biology/Pre-­‐Med.
Stefan Lesnansky of Youngstown, Ohio, Boardman High School, Undetermined.
Kyle Merritt of Greensburg, Pa., Greensburg Salem High School, Mechanical Engineering.
Allan  Metz of Warren, Ohio, Lordstown High School, Chemistry/Pre-­‐Med.
Rachel  Mientkiewicz of Niles, Ohio, Niles McKinley High School, Psychology and Pre-­‐Med.
Sara O’Kane of Poland, Ohio, Poland  Seminary  High  School,  Forensic Science and Chemistry.
Michael Pape of Struthers, Ohio, Struthers High School, Exercise Science/Physical Therapy.
Anthony Peterson of Dover, Ohio, Dover High School, Integrated Social Studies Education.
Errek Pham of Columbus, Ohio, St. Charles Preparatory School, Biology/Pre-­‐Med.
Daniel Price of Dennison, Ohio, Tuscarawas Central Catholic H.S., Chemical  Engineering.
Paige Prologo of East Liverpool, Ohio, Beaver Local High School, Biology/Pre-­‐Med.
Joseph Scott of Cortland, Ohio, Lakeview High School, Accounting.
Karen Skiver of Niles, Ohio, Ursuline High School, Mechanical  Engineering.
Ryan Slavic of Struthers, Ohio, Struthers High School, Undetermined.
Tayah  Turocy of Wadsworth, Ohio, Wadsworth High School, Undetermined.
Robert Voland of North Jackson, Ohio, Jackson‐Milton High School, Chemistry.
Zack While of Austintown, Ohio, Austintown Fitch High School, Computer  Science.
Kristyn Wolf of Boardman, Ohio, Boardman High School, Psychology.
Charles Zaborsky of Mineral Ridge, Ohio,  Austintown  Fitch  High  School, Mechanical  Engineering.